KennethTenor©Joan omàs-Fidelio Artist (2) 2

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

  • Seattle Symphony:
    • Stravinsky-Persephone 2018
    • Berlioz-Requiem 2017
    • Beethoven-Symphony #9 2017
    • Berlioz-Roméo et Juliette 2015
  • ROH Covent Garden London:
    • Verdi-Falstaff (Fenton) 1999
    • Rossini-Otello (Rodrigo) 2000
    • Mozart-Così Fan Tutte (Ferrando) 2001
    • Rossini-La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) 2001
  • New York Philharmonic:
    • Mozart-Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Belmonte) 2002
    • Handel-Messiah 2012
  • Festival d’Aix-en-Provence:
    • Mozart-Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 1998
    • Handel-Belshazzar (Belshazzar) 2008
  • London Symphony Orchestra:
    • Berlioz-Roméo et Juliette 1999
    • Shostakovich-The Nose (Ivan) 1998
    • Berlioz-Béatrice et Bénédict (Benedict) 2000
    • Berlioz-Les Troyens (Iopas) 2000
    • Berlioz-Requiem (2001)
    • Stravinsky-Pulcinella (2003)
    • Bach-Matthäus-Passion (2004)
  • Staatsoper Berlin:
    • Mozart-Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Belmonte) 2012
    • Traetta-Antigone (Adrasto) 2011
    • Handel-Belshazzar (Belshazzar) 2008
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2008, 2014
  • Edinburgh International Festival:
    • Rossini-Armida (Gernando) 2001
    • Rossini-La Donna del Lago (Uberto) 2006
    • Berlioz-Roméo et Juliette (2016)
  • Rossini Festival Wildbad:
    • L’Inganno Felice (Duca Bertrando) 2005
    • La Gazza Ladra (Giannetto) 2009
    • Bianca e Falliero (Contareno) 2015
    • Sigismondo (Ladislao) 2016
    • L’Occasione Fa il Ladro (Conte Alberto) 2017
    • Eduardo e Cristina (Carlo) 2017
  • BBC Proms:
    • Berlioz-Les Troyens (Iopas) 2003
    • Stravinsky-Pulcinella 2002
  • Cologne Opera:
    • Hasse-Leucippo (Narete) 2014
  • Opernhaus Zürich:
    • Mozart-La Finta Giardiniera (Podesta) 2019
  • Bach Akademie Stuttgart:
    • Honegger-Le Roi David (2015)
    • Mozart-Idomeneo (Arbace) 2015
  • Bergen National Opera:
    • Mozart-Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 2015
  • Dresdner Philharmonie:
    • Händel-Messiah
  • Semperoper Dresden:
    • Rossini-L’Italiana in Algeri (Lindoro) 2002, 2004
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2008
  • Opera Royale de Wallonie, Liege:
    • Rossini-Moise et Pharaon (Aménophis) 2004
    • Auber-Fra Diavolo (Fra Diavolo) 2009
  • Verbier Festival:
    • Rodion Shchedrin-My Age, My Wild Beast 2007
    • Mozart-Requiem 2007
    • Orff-Carmina Burana 2007
  • Berliner Philharmoniker:
    • Stravinsky-Pulcinella 2001
  • Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi:
    • Bach-Matthäus-Passion 2011
    • Bach-Johannes-Passion 2004
    • Bach-Matthäus-Passion 2002
  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchester:
    • Johannes-Passion
  • Munich Philharmonic:
    • Handel-Messiah
  • Orchestra della Toscana:
    • Mozart-Requiem 2002
  • Teatro San Carlo, Naples:
    • Mozart-Così Fan Tutte (Ferrando) 2006
  • Oslo Philharmonic:
    • Berlioz-Te Deum 2011
  • La Coruña Mozart Festival:
    • Mozart-Il Re Pastore (Alessandro) 2007
    • Rossini-Adelaide di Borgogna (Adalberto) 2007
    • Terradellas-Sesostri (Amasi) 2011
  • Ulster Orchestra:
    • Mendelssohn-Symphonie #2 Lobgesang 2001
  • Staatsoper Frankfurt:
    • Mozart-Idomeneo (Arbace) 2013
  • Theatre de la Monnaie, Brussels:
    • Mozart-Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 1999
    • Mozart-Idomeneo (Arbace) 2010
  • Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Chile:
    • Rossini-L’Italiana in Algeri (Lindoro) 2011
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2008
  • Luzern Festival:
    • Stravinsky-Pulcinella 2002
    • Mozart- Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 2019
  • Finnish National Opera:
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2003
  • Opera Comique, Paris:
    • Auber-Fra Diavolo (Fra Diavolo) 2009
  • Kunliga Operan, Stockholm:
    • Mozart-Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 1998
  • Liceu, Barcelona:
    • Rossini- Il Viaggio a Reims (Libenskof) 2003
  • Tanglewood Festival:
    • Mozart-Requiem
  • Hamburg Staatsoper:
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2003
  • Luzern Theater:
    • Mozart-La Clemenza di Tito (Tito) 1996
  • Rheingau Musik Festpiel:
    • Beethoven-Missa Solemnis 1999
    • Rodion Shchedrin-My Age, My Wild Beast (2009)
  • Händel Festspiel Göttingen:
    • Handel-Joshua (Joshua) 2014
    • Handel-Judas Maccabaeus (Judas) 2018
  • Carnegie Hall, NY:
    • Rossini-Otello (Rodrigo) 2007
  • The Metropolitan Opera, NY:
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2004
    • Rossini-La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) 2005
  • Deutsche Oper Berlin:
    • Mozart-Die Zauberflöte (Tamino) 2003-2006
    • Donizetti-Don Pasquale (Ernesto) 2003-2004
    • Rossini-La Scala di Seta (Dorvil) 2004
    • Strauss-Der Rosenkavalier (Italian Singer) 2004
    • Rossini-Semiramide (Idreno) 2004
    • Leoncavallo-I Pagliacci (Beppe) 2005
    • Puccini-Messa di Gloria (2005)
  • Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich:
    • Rossini-La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) 2004, 2007
    • Verdi-Falstaff (Fenton) 2006
    • Mozart-Così Fan Tutte (Ferrando) 2006
    • Mozart-Requiem (2006)
  • Oulu Symphony/Oulon Teatteri:
    • Beethoven – Fidelio (Florestan) 2020
  • Wiener Staatsoper:
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2005
  • The Bolshoi in Moscow:
    • Donizetti-Don Pasquale (Ernesto) 2018
  • Teatro Real Madrid:
    • Mozart-Lucio Silla (Aufidio) 2017
  • Opera Vlaanderen:
    • Mozart-Die Zauberflöte (Tamino) 2016-2017
  • Wiener Konzerthaus:
    • Rossini-Petite Messe Solennelle 2018
  • Philharmonie Luxembourg:
    • Rossini-Petite Messe Solennelle 2018
  • London Philharmonic:
    • Rossini-Petite Messe Solennelle 2018
  • Opera Australia-Sydney Opera House:
    • Rossini-Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2016
  • Bayerischer Rundfunk Orchestra, Munich:
    • Rossini-L’Italiana in Algeri (Lindoro) 2004
    • Bach-Mass in B minor 2016
    • Rossini-Sigismondo (Ladislao) 2018
  • Festspielhaus Baden-Baden:
    • Bach-Mass in B minor 2016
  • Israeli Opera Tel Aviv:
    • La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) 2016
  • Teatro Colon Buenos Aires:
    • Rossini-La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) 2012
  • Theatre du Capitole Toulouse:
    • Rameau-Les Indes Galantes (Valere/Tacmas) 2012
    • Handel-Belshazzar (Belshazzar) 2011
  • Budapest Festival:
    • Orfeo in Haydn’s L’Anima del Filosofo 2009
  • Concertgebouw Amsterdam:
    • Haydn-Orlando Paladino (Medoro) 2009
    • Stravinsky-Pulcinella 2002
    • Bach-Matthäus-Passion 1999
    • Berlioz-Roméo et Juliette 2004
  • Stuttgart Staatsoper:
    • Mozart-Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) 1994
    • Mozart-Così Fan Tutte (Ferrando) 1995
    • Monteverdi-Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria (Telemarco),
    • Rossini-L’Italiana in Algeri (Lindoro) 1996-2001
    • Verdi-Falstaff (Fenton) 1997
    • Debussy-La Chute de la Maison Usher 1996
    • Mozart-Die Zauberflöte (Tamino)
    • Gluck-Orphèe et Euridice (Orphée) 2009
  • Scottish Chamber Orchestra:
    • Berlioz-Béatrice et Bénédict (Bénédict) 2013
  • Musikverein in Vienna:
    • Haydn-L’Infedeltà Delusa (Nencio) 2009
    • Orff-Carmina Burana 2010
  • Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa:
    • Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva) 2014
  • Wroclaw Festival:
    • Bach-Magnificat with Il Giardino Armonico 2014

RECORDINGS

RECORDINGS:

  • Sigismondo (Rossini): Keri-Lyn Wilson BRKLASSIK 2019
  • Eduardo e Cristina (Rossini): Gianluigi Gelmetti / NAXOS 2019
  • Judas Maccabaeus (Handel): Laurence Cummings / Festspiel Orchester Göttingen:NDR 2019
  • Lucio Silla DVD (Mozart): Ivor Bolton / Orchestra Teatro Real: BEL AIR 2018
  • Grande Messe des Morts, “Requiem” (Berlioz): Ludovic Morlot / Seattle  Symphony 2018
  • La Mort d’Orphée (Berlioz): Ludovic Morlot / Seattle Symphony 2018
  • Bianca e Falliero (Rossini): Antonino Fogliani/Virtuosi Brunensis:        NAXOS 2017
  • Sigismondo (Rossini): Antonino Fogliani / Virtuosi Brunensis; NAXOS 2017
  • Roméo et Juliette (Berlioz): Valery Gergiev / London Symphony Orchestra: LSO LIVE 2016
  • Mass in B Minor (Bach): Peter Dijkstra / Concerto Köln; BR Klassik 2016
  • Don Giovanni (Mozart): Teodor Currentzis / MusicAeterna; SONY 2016
  • Joshua (Handel): Laurence Cummings / Festspiel Orchester Göttingen; NDR 2015
  • La Gazza Ladra (Rossini): Alberto Zedda / Virtuosi Brunesis; NAXOS 2015
  • Così Fan Tutte (Mozart): Teodor Currentzis / MusicAeterna; SONY 2014
  • Mozart & Salieri-Arias & Overtures: Douglas Boyd / Musikkollegium Winterthur MDG 2014
  • Aureliano in Palmira (Rossini): Maurizio Benini / London Philharmonic Orchestra: OPERA RARA 2012
  • Belshazzar DVD (Handel): René Jacobs / Akademie für Alte Misik Berlin: HARMONIA MUNDI 2011
  • Sesostri (Terradellas): Juan Bautista Otero /RCOC Orchestra: RCOC 2011
  • Pulcinella (Stravinsky): Yakov Kreizberg / Monte Carlo Orchestre Philharmonique: OPMC Classics 2010
  • Idomeneo (Mozart): René Jacobs /Freiburger Barockorchester:    HARMONIA MUNDI 2009
  • Charles Ives Songs: (Various Artists) NAXOS 2008
  • La Donna del Lago (Rossini): Maurizio Benini / London Philharmonic Orchestra: OPERA RARA 2007
  • Don Giovanni (Mozart): René Jacobs / Freiburger Barockorchester: HARMONIA MUNDI 2006
  • Paventa Insano (Pacini & Mercadante): David Parry / London Philharmonic Orchestra: OPERA RARA 2006
  • Il Viaggio a Reims DVD (Rossini): Jesus Lopez-Cobos /Orchestra Gran teatre del Liceu: ARTHAUS MUSIK 2004
  • Roméo et Juliette (Berlioz): Pierre Boulez / The Cleveland Orchestra: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 2003
  • Les Nuits d’été & Roméo et Juliette (Berlioz): Pierre Boulez / the Cleveland Orchestra: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 2003
  • Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini): Rupert Huber / SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart Hänssler Klassik 2002
  • Les Troyens (Berlioz): Sir Colin Davis / London Symphony Orchestra         LSO LIVE 2001
  • Missa Solenne:Sacred Works (Verdi): Riccardo Chaliiy/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 2001
  • Falstaff DVD (Verdi): Bernard Haitink and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House: BBC-OPUS ARTE 2001
  • Béatrice et Bénédict (Berlioz): Sir Colin Davis / London Symphony Orchestra: LSO LIVE 2000
  • Roméo et Juliette (Berlioz): Sir Colin Davis / London Symphony Orchestra;: LSO LIVE: (Berlioz: ) 2000
  • A White House Cantata (Bernstein): Kent Nagano / London Symphony Orchestra: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 2000

NOTABLE COLLABORATIVE CONDUCTORS

Claudio Abbado, Pierre Boulez, Sir Colin Davis, Riccardo Chailly, James Levine, Alberto Zedda, Kent Nagano, Gustavo Gimeno, Rene Jacobs, Laurence Cummings, Teodor Currentzis, Gianluca Capuano, Christophe Rousset, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Giovanni Antonini, Carlo Rizzi, Robin Ticciati, Antonino Fogliano, Ivor Bolton,

Ludovic Morlot, Bernard Haitink, Sir Mark Elder, Maurizio Benini, Adam Fisher,
Frans Bruggen, Daniel Harding, Gianluigi Gelmetti, Jesus Lopez-Cobos, Louis Langree, Bobby McFerrin, Keri-Lynn Wilson and Valery Gergiev.

EDUCATION

  • Metropolitan Opera New York, Young Artist Development Program, 1992-1994
  • Yale University, School of Music, Master of Music in Vocal Performance, 1992
  • The Oberlin College Conservatory of Music Bachelor of Music in Vocal Performance, 1990
  • Interlochen Arts Academy High school diploma, 1985

HONORS & AWARDS

  • Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Winner 1991
  • Grammy for Best Opera Recording 2001
  • Grammy for Best Classical Recording 2001
  • Yale University Dean’s Award for the Most Outstanding Student in the graduating class 1992